K12ATLAS
Release v2026.07
§ U.S. School Directory

U.S. school directory
by state.

124,521 schools across 56 states and territories. Browse public, charter, and private schools by state below, then by school district. Free profiles report enrollment, staffing, programs, and headline outcomes with vintages; trajectories and depth stay in member products.

This is the K12 Atlas directory: government-reported facts with sources showing. Facts, not scores.

124,521
schools in the directory
56
states + territories
18,587
school districts
22,345
private schools included
§ Distribution

What the numbers say across the United States.

Computed from this list's v2026.07 K12 Atlas records: level mix, school size, staffing ratios, and sector mix. Facts, not scores.

Level mix · 2024
124,521

schools in this directory, split by the level each record reports.

Elementary55,709
Middle16,592
High33,055
Other19,165

Reported level · v2026.07

School size · 2024
350

students at the median U.S. school; the middle half of schools enroll between 141 and 569 students.

Under 20038,416
200–49945,060
500–99929,752
1,000+8,890

Reported enrollment · v2026.07

Pupil–teacher ratio · 2024
14.4 : 1

students per teacher at the median U.S. school reporting staffing.

25th percentile11.9 : 1
Median14.4 : 1
75th percentile17.4 : 1

Reported staffing · v2026.07

Sector mix
Public 101,985Public charter 191Private 22,345

Public, public charter, and private records stay separate. Private schools without a comparable CCD level appear under each state's other-level directory.

Record mix · v2026.07

Concentration: the five most-represented states account for 33.5% of this list (41,679 of 124,521 records); the five most-represented cities account for 3.2%.

§ By school level

Elementary, middle, and high schools.

Each level groups the records that report that classification in the v2026.07 release. Open a level in its most-represented state for tables and district lists.

Elementary
55,709

schools · 44.7% of the U.S. directory

Students enrolled22,776,079
States + territories56
Median school size399
Median pupil–teacher ratio14.5 : 1
Most listed stateCalifornia · 6,404
Middle
16,592

schools · 13.3% of the U.S. directory

Students enrolled8,900,581
States + territories55
Median school size509
Median pupil–teacher ratio14.5 : 1
Most listed stateTexas · 1,787
High
33,055

schools · 26.5% of the U.S. directory

Students enrolled16,899,641
States + territories56
Median school size244
Median pupil–teacher ratio14.3 : 1
Most listed stateCalifornia · 3,301
Other
19,165

schools · 15.4% of the U.S. directory

Students enrolled4,539,629
States + territories56
Median school size117
Median pupil–teacher ratio13.2 : 1
Most listed stateTexas · 1,936
§ Browse by state

Every state, one directory.

Pick a state to see its school districts, elementary / middle / high school counts, and city listings.

Alabama
1,818 schools · 158 districts
Alaska
531 schools · 54 districts
American Samoa
29 schools · 1 districts
Arizona
2,934 schools · 736 districts
Arkansas
1,234 schools · 290 districts
California
12,862 schools · 2,070 districts
Colorado
2,199 schools · 186 districts
Connecticut
1,272 schools · 201 districts
Delaware
315 schools · 43 districts
District of Columbia
307 schools · 64 districts
Florida
6,248 schools · 79 districts
Georgia
2,960 schools · 239 districts
Guam
45 schools · 5 districts
Hawaii
403 schools · 1 districts
Idaho
942 schools · 196 districts
Illinois
5,405 schools · 961 districts
Indiana
2,522 schools · 437 districts
Iowa
1,521 schools · 333 districts
Kansas
1,513 schools · 291 districts
Kentucky
1,830 schools · 175 districts
Louisiana
1,614 schools · 195 districts
Maine
700 schools · 216 districts
Maryland
1,936 schools · 25 districts
Massachusetts
2,351 schools · 400 districts
Michigan
4,070 schools · 885 districts
Minnesota
3,268 schools · 562 districts
Mississippi
1,207 schools · 160 districts
Missouri
2,976 schools · 566 districts
Montana
961 schools · 404 districts
Nebraska
1,289 schools · 275 districts
Nevada
848 schools · 22 districts
New Hampshire
667 schools · 203 districts
New Jersey
3,358 schools · 681 districts
New Mexico
1,056 schools · 195 districts
New York
6,081 schools · 1,113 districts
North Carolina
3,308 schools · 355 districts
North Dakota
583 schools · 182 districts
Northern Mariana Islands
35 schools · 1 districts
Ohio
4,588 schools · 1,019 districts
Oklahoma
1,924 schools · 546 districts
Oregon
1,562 schools · 208 districts
Pennsylvania
4,494 schools · 756 districts
Puerto Rico
865 schools · 1 districts
Rhode Island
402 schools · 64 districts
South Carolina
1,572 schools · 92 districts
South Dakota
809 schools · 172 districts
Tennessee
2,342 schools · 149 districts
Texas
11,083 schools · 1,222 districts
U.S. Virgin Islands
21 schools · 2 districts
Utah
1,242 schools · 160 districts
Vermont
399 schools · 110 districts
Virginia
2,819 schools · 209 districts
Washington
3,073 schools · 339 districts
West Virginia
794 schools · 63 districts
Wisconsin
2,940 schools · 457 districts
Wyoming
394 schools · 63 districts

Counts are from v2026.07 K12 Atlas school profiles (2024).

§ FAQ

About this directory.

How many schools are in the United States?

K12 Atlas profiles 124,521 U.S. public, charter, and private schools across 56 states and territories in release v2026.07.

How do I find schools in a specific state or district?

Pick a state on this page, then choose a school district. Free pages report key facts with vintages, with links to related directory pages.

Does the free directory publish enrollment or state ratings?

Enrollment, staffing, programs, and headline outcomes — yes, with vintages. Ratings never exist here. Trajectories, subgroup cuts, bulk rows, and API entry are member products.

Can I download the full directory or get an API?

The directory pages are free. Full school rows and API entry are paid — see API access.

Need the full dataset, not just the directory?

Every field on these pages is one of 122 documented per-school fields, each tied to a source and vintage. Licensed access returns the complete rows.