K12ATLAS
Release v2026.07
§ Florida school directory

Schools in Florida.

6,248 Florida schools across 67 districts. Browse by school district below, or jump to elementary, middle, or high schools.

Free school profiles report enrollment, staffing, programs, and headline outcomes with vintages. Year-by-year trends and the full 122-field record are member products.

6,248
schools
4,313
public + charter
1,935
private schools
67
districts listed
§ Distribution

What the numbers say across Florida.

Computed from this list's v2026.07 K12 Atlas records: level mix, school size, staffing ratios, and sector mix. Facts, not scores.

Level mix · 2024
6,248

schools in this directory, split by the level each record reports.

Elementary2,452
Middle665
High1,458
Other1,673

Reported level · v2026.07

School size · 2024
408

students at the median Florida school; the middle half of schools enroll between 85 and 736 students.

Under 2002,221
200–4991,306
500–9991,787
1,000+827

Reported enrollment · v2026.07

Pupil–teacher ratio · 2024
16.8 : 1

students per teacher at the median Florida school reporting staffing.

25th percentile14.8 : 1
Median16.8 : 1
75th percentile19.8 : 1

Reported staffing · v2026.07

Sector mix
Public 4,299Public charter 14Private 1,935

Public, public charter, and private records stay separate. Private schools without a comparable CCD level appear under the state's other-level directory.

Record mix · v2026.07

Concentration: the five most-represented districts account for 27.2% of this list (1,700 of 6,248 records); the five most-represented cities account for 24.0%.

§ School districts

Every Florida school district.

Linked districts open full school lists, feeder relationships, and nearby districts. Remaining districts are listed for reference.

Show
Alachua
68 schools
Baker
10 schools
Bay
49 schools
Bradford
11 schools
Brevard
110 schools
Broward
327 schools
Calhoun
6 schools
Charlotte
25 schools
Citrus
27 schools
Clay
55 schools
Collier
76 schools
Columbia
19 schools
Desoto
10 schools
Dixie
8 schools
Duval
210 schools
Escambia
70 schools
Flagler
13 schools
Franklin
6 schools
Gadsden
17 schools
Gilchrist
7 schools
Glades
9 schools
Gulf
7 schools
Hamilton
7 schools
Hardee
11 schools
Hendry
16 schools
Hernando
32 schools
Highlands
24 schools
Hillsborough
309 schools
Holmes
10 schools
Indian River
28 schools
Jackson
23 schools
Jefferson
6 schools
Lafayette
5 schools
Lake
67 schools
Lee
122 schools
Leon
56 schools
Levy
15 schools
Liberty
9 schools
Madison
13 schools
Manatee
85 schools
Marion
68 schools
Martin
36 schools
Miami-dade
544 schools
Monroe
25 schools
Nassau
22 schools
Okaloosa
52 schools
Okeechobee
13 schools
Orange
282 schools
Osceola
89 schools
Palm Beach
238 schools
Pasco
112 schools
Pinellas
154 schools
Polk
170 schools
Putnam
19 schools
Santa Rosa
42 schools
Sarasota
66 schools
Seminole
76 schools
St. Johns
61 schools
St. Lucie
58 schools
Sumter
14 schools
Suwannee
13 schools
Taylor
8 schools
Union
6 schools
Volusia
89 schools
Wakulla
15 schools
Walton
25 schools
Washington
10 schools

District list from v2026.07 K12 Atlas profiles. Linked districts open full school directories; every school profile carries key facts free.

§ By level

Florida schools by level.

Each level groups the records that report that classification in the v2026.07 release. Counts, enrollment, and staffing medians come from the same records as the district list above.

Elementary
2,452

schools · 39.2% of the Florida directory

Students enrolled1,378,825
Districts70
Cities397
Median school size554
Median pupil–teacher ratio15.8 : 1
Most listed cityMiami · 205
Middle
665

schools · 10.6% of the Florida directory

Students enrolled464,546
Districts55
Cities227
Median school size752
Median pupil–teacher ratio19.2 : 1
Most listed cityMiami · 56
High
1,458

schools · 23.3% of the Florida directory

Students enrolled1,012,061
Districts71
Cities312
Median school size266
Median pupil–teacher ratio21.7 : 1
Most listed cityMiami · 128
Other
1,673

schools · 26.8% of the Florida directory

Students enrolled346,769
Districts75
Cities307
Median school size85
Median pupil–teacher ratio12.0 : 1
Most listed cityMiami · 135
§ FAQ

Questions about Florida schools.

How many schools are in Florida?

K12 Atlas profiles 6,248 public, charter, and private schools in Florida in release v2026.07 — 4,313 public or charter and 1,935 private.

How many students attend Florida schools?

3,202,201 students were enrolled across 6,248 Florida schools in the 2024 directory release.

How many school districts are in Florida?

The directory lists 67 Florida school districts. 0 currently carry full district pages with school lists and feeder relationships.

How many elementary, middle, and high schools are in Florida?

Florida reports 2,452 elementary, 665 middle, 1,458 high, and 1,673 other schools in release v2026.07.

What is the largest school district in Florida?

Miami-dade is the largest Florida school district by school count in the K12 Atlas directory, with 544 schools listed.

What grades do schools in Florida cover?

Grade spans vary by school and district. Every school profile in this directory lists its grade span.

Can I get the full Florida school dataset?

The directory pages are free. Full school rows and API entry are paid — see API access.

Need the full Florida dataset?

Licensed access returns every Florida school with all 122 documented fields, each tied to a source and vintage.