K12ATLAS
Release v2026.07
§ South Carolina high directory

High schools in South Carolina.

358 high schools across 92 districts. Browse every school, filter by name, or jump to a district below.

Free profiles carry key facts; the full 122-field record is a member product.

358
high schools
92
districts represented
152
cities represented
249,124
students enrolled
358 high schools in South Carolina: 300 public and 58 private, across 92 districts with 249,124 students.
South Carolina has 358 high schools: 300 public and 58 private.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
§ Distribution

What the numbers say across South Carolina.

Computed from this list's v2026.07 K12 Atlas records: school size, staffing ratios, grade spans, and sector mix. Facts, not scores.

School size · 2024
482

students at the median high school; the middle half of schools enroll between 81 and 1,102 students.

Under 200123
200–49960
500–99973
1,000+102

Reported enrollment · v2026.07

Pupil–teacher ratio · 2024
15.5 : 1

students per teacher at the median high school reporting staffing.

25th percentile12.7 : 1
Median15.5 : 1
75th percentile17.7 : 1

Reported staffing · v2026.07

Grade spans · 2024

Most commonly reported grade spans in this list.

Grades 09–12259
Grades 06–1230
Grades PK–0826
Grades 07–128
Grades KG–088

Reported grade spans · v2026.07

Sector mix
Public 300Private 58

Public, public charter, and private records stay separate. Private schools without a comparable CCD level appear under the state's other-level directory.

Record mix · v2026.07

Concentration: the five most-represented districts account for 19.6% of this list (70 of 358 records); the five most-represented cities account for 22.6%.

§ In charts

South Carolina high schools in 7 charts.

Drawn from the same v2026.07 records as the tables below. Free to reuse with a link to this page.

Map of South Carolina with one dot for each of its 358 mapped high schools, over school district boundaries.
Every South Carolina high school on one map, over district boundaries.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Download
43% of South Carolina's 300 public high schools are rural (rural 128, town 37, suburb 77, city 58).
43% of South Carolina's public high schools are rural.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Enrollment in South Carolina's public high schools rose 5.3% from 2019 to 2024, 213,021 to 224,274 students in the same 220 schools; 96 grew and 63 shrank.
Enrollment in South Carolina's public high schools rose 5.3%, 2019 to 2024.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Histogram of enrollment: half of South Carolina's high schools enroll 603 students or fewer (307 schools report enrollment).
Half of South Carolina's high schools enroll 603 students or fewer.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Bar chart of the states with the most high schools: South Carolina has the 31st most of the 50 states and DC, with 358.
South Carolina has the 31st most high schools of the 50 states and DC.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Bar chart of South Carolina counties by number of high schools: Charleston County has the most, 38.
Charleston County has the most high schools in South Carolina: 38.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Waffle chart: South Carolina has 358 high schools, one square per school, coloured by type (Regular School 235, Private School 58, Career and Technical School 48, Alternative School 15).
South Carolina's 358 high schools by school type.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
§ Districts

Districts with high schools.

Every district with at least one high-level record, sorted by record count. Cities counts the distinct reported cities among the district’s records here; Students sums reported enrollment for those same records. Linked districts open full school directories.

Districts with high schools in South Carolina
Greenville 0120823,635
Charleston 0118615,358
Horry 0114714,844
Dept of Correction N04129172
Sc Public Charter School District1194,245
Aiken 01967,286
Berkeley 019712,003
Richland 01926,038
Limestone Charters Association874,300
Orangeburg873,411
Beaufort 01646,674
Lexington 01638,534
Charter Institute at Erskine553,580
Darlington 01532,671
Lancaster 01524,384
Lexington 05535,710
Pickens 01544,950
Richland 02529,108
Barnwell 4543889
Chester 01431,505
Chesterfield 01442,322
Clarendon 06431,660
Florence 01414,780
Georgetown 01442,596
Kershaw 01433,458
Newberry 01431,782
Oconee 01432,904
Sumter 01414,240
York 03414,930
Abbeville 60321,028
Anderson 01333,362
Anderson 05313,647
Cherokee 01322,309
Dept of Juvenile Justice31417
Dorchester 02328,304
Lexington 02322,484
Marion 10321,129
Williamsburg 0132870
York 04315,740
Bamberg 0322564
Colleton 01211,352
Deaf & Blind School2154
Dillon 04221,287
Edgefield 0121720
Fairfield 0121619
Florence 0321877
Greenwood 50212,611
Jasper 01221,435
Spartanburg 01221,583
Spartanburg 02223,445
Union 01211,024
York 01211,511
Allendale 0111252
Anderson 02111,069
Anderson 0311819
Anderson 0411924
Anderson 80110
Anderson 81110
Beaufort 80110
Calhoun 0111397
Dillon 0311422
Dillon 80110
Dorchester 0411680
Dorchester 80110
Florence 0211332
Florence 0511325
Governor's School for Science and Mathematics11296
Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities11235
Greenwood 5111265
Greenwood 5211423
Greenwood 80110
Hampton11617
Laurens 55111,434
Laurens 5611811
Lee 0111402
Lexington 0311545
Lexington 0411695
Marlboro 0111987
Mccormick 0111192
Orangeburg 80110
Orangeburg 81110
Sc Governor's School for Agriculture at John de la Howe Scho1181
Saluda 0111714
Spartanburg 0311865
Spartanburg 0411844
Spartanburg 05112,391
Spartanburg 06113,920
Spartanburg 07112,164
Spartanburg 80110
Spartanburg 81110
Spartanburg 82110
York 02112,713

District groups are record counts from v2026.07 K12 Atlas profiles, not evaluations.

§ FAQ

Questions about South Carolina high schools.

How many high schools are in South Carolina?

K12 Atlas profiles 358 high schools in South Carolina in release v2026.07, across 92 districts.

Do secondary and higher secondary searches mean high school here?

For this U.S. directory, secondary and higher secondary searches are routed to reported high schools; each profile shows its exact grade span.

How many students attend South Carolina high schools?

249,124 students were enrolled across 358 high schools in the 2024 directory release.

How many districts and cities have high schools in South Carolina?

The directory lists 92 districts and 152 cities with high-level school records.

What grades do South Carolina high schools cover?

The most commonly reported grade spans are 09–12 (259), 06–12 (30), PK–08 (26). Each row in the tables above lists its own reported span.

How do I browse all high schools in South Carolina?

Type in the find box above the districts table to filter by district name. School profiles for this state are not published yet; free key facts appear on every profile as coverage grows.

Can I download the full list of South Carolina high schools?

The directory pages are free. Full school rows and API entry are paid — see API access.

Need the full South Carolina dataset?

Licensed access returns every South Carolina school with all 122 documented fields, each tied to a source and vintage.