K12ATLAS
Release v2026.07
§ North Dakota high directory

High schools in North Dakota.

195 high schools across 147 districts. Browse every school, filter by name, or jump to a district below.

Free profiles carry key facts; the full 122-field record is a member product.

195
high schools
147
districts represented
148
cities represented
40,200
students enrolled
195 high schools in North Dakota: 186 public and 9 private, across 147 districts with 40,200 students.
North Dakota has 195 high schools: 186 public and 9 private.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
§ Distribution

What the numbers say across North Dakota.

Computed from this list's v2026.07 K12 Atlas records: school size, staffing ratios, grade spans, and sector mix. Facts, not scores.

School size · 2024
98

students at the median high school; the middle half of schools enroll between 53 and 183 students.

Under 200145
200–49924
500–9997
1,000+14

Reported enrollment · v2026.07

Pupil–teacher ratio · 2024
10.1 : 1

students per teacher at the median high school reporting staffing.

25th percentile7.3 : 1
Median10.1 : 1
75th percentile12.9 : 1

Reported staffing · v2026.07

Grade spans · 2024

Most commonly reported grade spans in this list.

Grades 07–1289
Grades 09–1281
Grades 06–1210
Grades M5
Grades PK–085

Reported grade spans · v2026.07

Sector mix
Public 186Private 9

Public, public charter, and private records stay separate. Private schools without a comparable CCD level appear under the state's other-level directory.

Record mix · v2026.07

Concentration: the five most-represented districts account for 11.8% of this list (23 of 195 records); the five most-represented cities account for 14.4%.

§ In charts

North Dakota high schools in 7 charts.

Drawn from the same v2026.07 records as the tables below. Free to reuse with a link to this page.

Map of North Dakota with one dot for each of its 194 mapped high schools, over school district boundaries.
Every North Dakota high school on one map, over district boundaries.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Download
77% of North Dakota's 186 public high schools are rural (rural 144, town 15, suburb 8, city 18).
77% of North Dakota's public high schools are rural.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Enrollment in North Dakota's public high schools rose 6.2% from 2019 to 2024, 33,370 to 35,434 students in the same 157 schools; 84 grew and 37 shrank.
Enrollment in North Dakota's public high schools rose 6.2%, 2019 to 2024.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Histogram of enrollment: half of North Dakota's high schools enroll 101 students or fewer (187 schools report enrollment).
Half of North Dakota's high schools enroll 101 students or fewer.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Bar chart of the states with the most high schools: North Dakota has the 40th most of the 50 states and DC, with 195.
North Dakota has the 40th most high schools of the 50 states and DC.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Bar chart of North Dakota counties by number of high schools: Cass County has the most, 14.
Cass County has the most high schools in North Dakota: 14.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
Waffle chart: North Dakota has 195 high schools, one square per school, coloured by type (Regular School 186, Private School 9).
North Dakota's 195 high schools by school type.Source: K12 Atlas directory, release v2026.07 · Illustration: AI-generated · Download
§ Districts

Districts with high schools.

Every district with at least one high-level record, sorted by record count. Cities counts the distinct reported cities among the district’s records here; Students sums reported enrollment for those same records. Linked districts open full school directories.

Districts with high schools in North Dakota
Bismarck 1514,289
Fargo 1513,525
West Fargo 6523,734
Grand Forks 1412,378
Minot 1412,176
Dickinson 1311,108
Lewis and Clark 16132178
Mandan 1311,274
Mckenzie Co 131630
Tgu 6032114
Beach 321116
Cavalier 621185
Devils Lake 121552
Ellendale 402180
Jamestown 121722
Milnor 22190
New England 921125
New Town 121259
North Border 1002295
Valley City 221317
Williston Basin 7211,407
Alexander 211114
Ashley 91147
Barnes County North 71174
Belcourt 711557
Belfield 1311122
Beulah 2711209
Bottineau 111320
Bowbells 141142
Bowman Co 111231
Burke Central 361143
Carrington 4911254
Center-stanton 111119
Central Cass 1711319
Central Valley 311101
Dakota Prairie 111130
Divide County 111161
Drake 571175
Drayton 191162
Dunseith 111278
Edgeley 31190
Eight Mile 611105
Elgin-new Leipzig 491168
Enderlin Area 2411154
Fairmount 181145
Fessenden-bowdon 251156
Finley-sharon 191135
Flasher 3911132
Fordville-lankin 51114
Ft Totten 3011159
Gackle-streeter 561130
Garrison 5111171
Glen Ullin 481144
Glenburn 2611105
Grafton 1811284
Grenora 991183
Griggs County Central 181183
Hankinson 811108
Harvey 3811183
Hatton Eielson 71174
Hazelton-moffit-braddock 61158
Hazen 311167
Hebron 131168
Hettinger 1311122
Hillsboro 911235
Hope-page 851165
Kenmare 2811162
Kensal 19110
Kidder County 111182
Killdeer 1611263
Kindred 211258
Kulm 71136
Lakota 661176
Lamoure 811117
Langdon Area 2311181
Larimore 4411204
Leeds 61130
Lidgerwood 281176
Linton 361173
Lisbon 1911182
Litchville-marion 461166
Maddock 91138
Mandaree 361167
Maple Valley 411116
Marmot Schools1120
Max 501163
May-port Cg 1411143
Mcclusky-goodrich 291146
Medina 311103
Midkota 71186
Midway 1281154
Minnewaukan 51171
Minto 201176
Mohall-lansford-sherwood 111140
Montpelier 141144
Mott-regent 11189
Mt Pleasant 411132
Munich 191130
Napoleon 211107
Nedrose 411292
Nesson 211119
New Rockford-sheyenne 211161
New Salem-almont 4911165
Newburg-united 541135
North Sargent 31164
North Star 101176
Northern Cass 9711205
Northwood 12911160
Oakes 4111228
Park River Area 811195
Parshall 311139
Pingree-buchanan 101158
Powers Lake 271169
Richardton-taylor 3411139
Richland 4411126
Rolette 291151
Rugby 511304
Sargent Central 61174
Sawyer 161120
Scranton 331162
Selfridge 81130
Solen 31199
South Heart 911180
South Prairie 7011155
St John 311137
Stanley 211320
Starkweather 441125
Strasburg 151163
Surrey 4111206
Thompson 6111280
Tioga 1511220
Turtle Lake-mercer 721185
Turtle Mountain High School11541
Underwood 81198
United 711294
Valley-edinburg 1181177
Velva 111222
Wahpeton 3711364
Warwick 291148
Washburn 411142
Westhope 171181
White Shield 851157
Wilton 111130
Wing 281122
Wishek 191197
Wyndmere 4211120
Zeeland 41114

District groups are record counts from v2026.07 K12 Atlas profiles, not evaluations.

§ FAQ

Questions about North Dakota high schools.

How many high schools are in North Dakota?

K12 Atlas profiles 195 high schools in North Dakota in release v2026.07, across 147 districts.

Do secondary and higher secondary searches mean high school here?

For this U.S. directory, secondary and higher secondary searches are routed to reported high schools; each profile shows its exact grade span.

How many students attend North Dakota high schools?

40,200 students were enrolled across 195 high schools in the 2024 directory release.

How many districts and cities have high schools in North Dakota?

The directory lists 147 districts and 148 cities with high-level school records.

What grades do North Dakota high schools cover?

The most commonly reported grade spans are 07–12 (89), 09–12 (81), 06–12 (10). Each row in the tables above lists its own reported span.

How do I browse all high schools in North Dakota?

Type in the find box above the districts table to filter by district name. School profiles for this state are not published yet; free key facts appear on every profile as coverage grows.

Can I download the full list of North Dakota high schools?

The directory pages are free. Full school rows and API entry are paid — see API access.

Need the full North Dakota dataset?

Licensed access returns every North Dakota school with all 122 documented fields, each tied to a source and vintage.